There was an error in this gadget

Thursday, February 27, 2014

Kidney Stones


The Elders Say


The Smell Of Arizona At Night

Yes I looked it up to see if anyone else feels the same and yes they do as evidenced by their description.
http://cactushuggers.tribe.net/thread/bbbb3874-0ae4-4b84-81b1-ee14e6c13fc4

Anyways the smell of Arizona at night is my absolute favorite scent.  I have never experienced anything like it before and always remembered it even while I was away. 
I really don't know how to describe it except to say it is as if every sweet flower opens themselves up and the combination of it all gives one extreme pleasure.
Don't bother trying to sniff out this pleasure during the day because you won't find it, it is only experienced at night.
I was just out riding my bike a few minutes ago, looking up at all the bright stars and trying to pay attention to my biking at the same time. 
When the smell came to me all I could do was slow down, close my eyes and just breathe as much of it in as possible. "Ahhhhhhhh yes I remember you and so we are here together again."
I couldn't help but think that this scent of all the plants and flowers mixed together is really just me being able to hear their language.  They speak to me through their fragrance.  It is their way of opening up, expressing themselves to say, "This is who I am, this is me and we are all speaking to you as one.  We are glad that you are here."
The language of the desert spoken to all and heard by those who will listen.

 

Love This Video

I hope one day I can get my body to cooperate cause I want to do all day rides :) love this video

http://youtu.be/QrmaezxEnEQ

Frustration

I am frustrated because my body will not ride my bicycle for the amount of time that my mind wants it to.
I know it will take time but on days like today I just want to ride all day long without tiring.  20 minutes today and I am knocked out lol.
However, I was able to ride while standing on my bicycle today and climb a hill for a few seconds.  I was not able to stand and ride when I first started a week ago.
I am thankful for small victories :) 

Wednesday, February 26, 2014

Always

Always has been and always will be!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

Understand

Understand that it is really challenging for me to put recipes on here.  Why? 
Truthfully it seems I never do the exact same thing twice because it all depends on what is in my refrigerator at the time and also on my ever changing taste buds.
If I think something sounds good that day I will throw it in :D I do not follow any set rules when I cook my meals.

Quinoa Salad

This has very quickly become one of my favorite dishes to make for myself.  I gotta admit I feel so healthy when I eat this one.
Quinoa is considered a super food, here are a couple of links for description:

http://www.mindbodygreen.com/0-4994/7-Benefits-of-Quinoa-The-Supergrain-of-the-Future.html

http://vegetarian.about.com/od/glossary/g/whatisquinoa.htm

I have been eating quinoa with my chicken etc for several months now but had never had quinoa salad until recently.
This recipe is a variation of other recipes I have seen on the internet...
I boil my quinoa until almost done and then I add a little chicken broth to it and cook the rest of the way.
Chop up tomatoes and cucumbers to whatever size you prefer then mix in apple cider vinegar or balsamic vinegar (sometimes I do a little bit of both). 
Mix sea salt and black pepper in with the tomatoes and cucumber.
On the side take a teaspoonful of coconut oil and sauté fresh shitake mushrooms until soft then combine mushrooms, quinoa, tomatoes and cucumbers all together.
Sometimes I add a little squeeze of lemon or orange for variety.
So yummy that I ate it for 3 days in a row one week :D not kidding breakfast, lunch and dinner!

oops I forgot...for a little crunch add a few pumpkin seeds :)


 

Try Old Things Again

I have never liked eating grapefruit that much.  However, today I was down at the local fruit stand and he was giving out free samples.  At first I said," No thank you" but then I changed my mind.
They were so good I had to go back and get a couple!
So try old things again every once in awhile, I was surprised and pleased.
I have heard that eating a slice or two of grapefruit before your meals boosts metabolism.
 

Tuesday, February 25, 2014

Fruit Water

I have been drinking homemade fruit water a lot lately mainly because sometimes I just want some flavor with my water.
Gatorade and all those bottled vitamin waters are nothing but a bunch of garbage!
I make mine at home with fresh fruit and frozen fruit as well.  I usually just put the whole fruit in my glass of water but tonight I decided to see what it was like if I blended it.
I have decided that I prefer it whole but this is good too :)
blend and add a little sugar if u like
enjoy :)

 

Band Aid or Cure


Monday, February 24, 2014

One Of My Goals

My goal is to ride all of the local trails here in town :)
 

Feels Good

Feels good to be really sweaty and out of breath!  I am very proud of myself because I rode my first dirt trail today :)
There were times when I had to stop and relax and also times when I had to walk my bike uphill but overall I am really happy to just be riding a bike again!
This is my bike and my helper, inexpensive but hard working.
 

Sunday, February 23, 2014

I Have A Bike Now

I gotta admit that it feels so good to be on a bike again!  I had really forgotten just how nice it is to be outside pedaling with the wind blowing in my hair and sunshine on my face.
Now I just have to get my body accustomed to doing this again. I was definitely a bit clumsy at first and thought to myself, "Wow have I really forgotten how to ride a bike lol?"
I am anxious to start exploring the local trails and such.  I have to get myself built up first though cause right now I can't ride that long.  Walking is just not my thing but biking oh yeah I can get into this.
Here is a pic of me on my first bike :) my Uncle Steely is holding it up for me cause I hadn't learned how to do it by myself yet.

 

:)


:)


Sometimes

Sometimes when I am sad like I am right now I just imagine that I am in a field with hundreds of bunnies all around me.


 
 
 
 

Pilates Is Going Well

It is amazing how quickly my body is getting used to my beginner's pilates routine.  At first I struggled to get through the exercises but now am doing them with much more ease.
Once they become easy and are no longer a challenge then I will step it up a bit and include more but for now am still just getting used to doing a very gentle routine in the morning after breakfast.

Wednesday, February 19, 2014

Top 10 Dangers of Fluoride

Top 10 Dangers of Fluoride

Pilates Day 2

I woke up a bit sore in my abdomen area today and thought to myself, "Ouch what is going on now."  Then I smiled cause I remembered, "Oh yeah I started pilates yesterday,"  
I also had a bit of soreness in my shoulder area.
The pain made me happy because I knew it was a pain earned in order to strengthen my body as opposed to a pain that is just an injury there to torture me for weeks.
I did the exact same workout I did yesterday.
It was still difficult but I did notice that I did the movements with more ease, my body is already getting accustomed to the stretches and cooperating more.
Yep 6 months or so of stretching my body out like this and I am confident I will have some positive changes such as moving easier and more fluidly instead of feeling like an old rusted armor suit every move I make.

Tuesday, February 18, 2014

Yay :)

I started doing pilates for beginners today.  It was not easy even though it was for beginners, seniors and those who are rehabilitating from injury.
I am not going to officially start pilates classes until the beginning of March so I decided to just follow a video at home until then.  This way I will not be so pathetic in front of everyone else in my class ;)
I am taking it easy and being gentle and loving towards myself.  My mindset is focused on the long run as opposed to diving in quick and then bombing out.
My energy is gentle and patient towards my body and goals which is quite different than what I am used to.

Sunday, February 16, 2014

My Pretty White teeth

Hi it's me the writer of this blog called a healing reality.
I am a 38 year old woman who drinks tea daily.  I started noticing significant yellowing of my teeth a few years back.  At first I used all of the artificial chemicals that you can buy at Walmart etc.
I really wanted to get the cosmetic whitening from the dentist but couldn't afford it.
Then as my mindset began to change due to the work I was doing within myself spiritually and mentally I decided, "Why not try a natural approach to teeth care and whitening?"
So I changed my toothpaste to a fluoride free natural paste called Neem with cinnamon and I also brushed with turmeric powder and baking soda on occasion.
What a difference!
These are my pretty white teeth all done with less than $8 a month, now that makes me smile even bigger :D Photoshop or camera manipulation was not used and I even got out in the sun to take the pic I am so confident :D this is all natural darling!
My toothpaste...
 
 

 

Oil Pulling: My New Morning Ritual

Oil Pulling: My New Morning Ritual

30 Amazing Health benefits of Oregano Essential Oil

30 Amazing Health benefits of Oregano Essential Oil

Spicy Quinoa Stuffed Avocado Recipe – Gluten Free | The Homestead Survival

Spicy Quinoa Stuffed Avocado Recipe – Gluten Free | The Homestead Survival

Healing Oils of the Bible | These Oils Work

Healing Oils of the Bible | These Oils Work

:)


:)